City Council Profiles

Dacono Council Members

Mayor Joe Baker
Joe Baker was re-elected mayor in November 2018 and is serving his second term.

Mayor Pro-Tem Adam Morehead

Adam Morehead was elected to the City Council in November 2020 and is serving his first term.

Danny Long

Danny Long was elected to the City Council in November 2019 and is serving his first term. 

Kevin Plain

Kevin Plain was appointed to the City Council in December 2020. His term ends November 2022.

Jackie Thomas

Jackie Thomas was elected to the City Council in November 2018. Her term ends November 2021.

John Wargo

John Wargo was appointed to the City Council in February 2021 and is serving his first term. His term ends November 2021. 

Kathryn WittmanKathryn Wittman
Kathryn Wittman was appointed to the City Council in August 2016 and was re-elected in 2017 and 2020. She is married with two children, four grandchildren, and two great-grandchildren. Councilmember Wittman is a twenty-two year Dacono resident, lives in The Glens and loves Dacono for its relaxed, friendly atmosphere. She has an Associate's Degree in Marketing and Management from Kishwaukee Junior College, professional experience in U.S. immigration, SEC matters, and estate planning.  Prior to serving on the City Council, Councilmember Wittman served on Liquor Authority and Board of Adjustments for nine years. She is proud to work with City Council and City staff to make Dacono shine as bright as possible.